CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Kevin Bruning
CONMED, Inc.
11311 Concept Blvd.
Largo, Florida 33993

RE: The tariff classification of the ClearView Smoke Evacuation System from Mexico

Dear Mr. Bruning:

In your letter dated May 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is described as the ClearView Smoke Evacuation System, which is a compact surgical smoke filtering machine used by surgeons. The device has three ports that accommodate a variety of air tube sizes. In operation, the user will attach a long plastic air tube into a port in the machine and plug the power cord into the wall. When the surgeon activates the electro-cautery tool, imported separately, it will activate the smoke evacuation system, which will draw the surgical smoke through the tube and into the filter located in the machine. Alternatively, the surgeon can use a pneumatic footswitch to turn on the airflow. Clean air is then emitted from the machine. The ULPA filtration is said to remove 99.999% of the smoke contaminants. The smoke evacuation system has multiple settings for multiple procedures including three flow settings (low, medium, high) to meet the needs of different procedure types. The filter has a life expectancy of 35 hours and automatically tracks and records the filter life. The device is imported with the smoke evacuation system, an AC power cord, automatic activation device, pneumatic footswitch, operator’s manual, and a filter. The applicable subheading for the ClearView Smoke Evacuation System will be 8421.39.0115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division